Frankincense
Frankincense is an excellant stimulant, although rarely used internally. Inhalation through steam can help relieve bronchitis and laryngitis. It is very successful in the treatment of psoriasis. Frankincense is great for centring, spirituality and tranquillity. It helps dry skin and to heal wounds when mixed with avocado oil and it has been very successful in the treatment of psoriasis, it has been well documented since the Egyptian times.
It can be used in a vaporiser while meditating to stay focused. Frankincense has no known contra indication.
The name Frankincense is widely known as an historic bible ingredient, known to many as one of the three gifts given from the visiting Magi to the newborn Jesus and as an ingredient in the Old Testament’s Exodus incense mixture. Constituents of frankincense is 65 per cent resins, 6 per cent volatile oil, 20 per cent water-soluble gum, 6 to 8 per cent bassorin, and 2 to 4 per cent plant residue; the resins are composed of boswellic acid and alibanoresin.
Seldom used internally, Frankincense is a stimulant. Avicenna from the tenth century recommends it for tumors, ulcers, vomiting, dysentery and fevers. Pliny mentions it as an antidote to hemlock and in China it is used for leprosy. Its principal use now is in the manufacture of incense and pastilles. The inhalation of steam laden with the volatile portion of the drug is said to relieve bronchitis and laryngitis. The word ‘incense’, meaning originally the aroma given off with the smoke of any odoriferous substance when burnt, has been gradually restricted almost exclusively to frankincense. Treat your arthritis or joint pain with this amazing Frankincense oil.
A natural insecticide and stimulant can be found in frankincense.
The trees require an arid climate where moisture is provided by the morning mist. There are a few ideal environments in the world for this small tree which are found in Southern Arabia (Oman and Yemen), India and Northern Africa (Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Kenya). Furthermore, frankincense trees require a limestone-rich soil and they are mostly found growing on rocky hillsides and cliffs, or in the dried riverbeds below, therefore, harvesting can be a very dangerous task. This is why since the beginning of written history it has been one the world’s most treasured commodities.
At it’s peak, Frankincense was valued up there against gold, the rarest silks and the most precious gems. Ironically, it is a milky-white resin produced by a scrubby, unlikely looking tree, known as genus Boswellia. Apparently there are twenty five known species of Boswellia and each create a water-soluble gum-resin with its own distinctive fragrance and medicinal properties. Frankincense is obtained through a deep longitudinal incision into the trunk of the tree and below it a narrow strip of bark five inches in length is peeled off. When the milk-like juice has hardened due to exposure to the air, the incision is made deeper. After roughly three months the resin attains the required degree of consistency, which hardens into yellowish tears.
The resin in Frankincense is distilled by steam or co2 to extract its precious essential oil, which is widely used in modern aromatherapy. This oil will rejuvenate your skin; it is used to treat acne, bacterial and fungal infections, wounds and scars. This is why it is used in cosmetics, soaps and perfumes. Research has found in Frankincense that anti-inflammatory properties are very effective as a treatment for joint pain and arthritis.
In summary, Frankincense is one of nature’s most cherished and treasured gifts. Whether the pleasure of your desire is to use it for its pure resin for incense or its precious essential oil for aromatherapy, meditation, cosmetics or perfume, you can find a diverse line of high qualities in frankincense.



